AZUGA PRIVACY POLICY

Azuga™ Inc. (referred to herein as “Azuga”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) and its affiliates recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information we may collect from visitors and any other individual or entity (“Users”, “you”, or “your”). This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Azuga. ”). This Privacy Policy applies to data collection and privacy practices of Azuga and when we collect personal information through your use of the website, www.azuga.com, and other Azuga-related sites, software, applications, communications, capabilities and services (“Services”) accessible on or by any top-level Azuga domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). To ensure accuracy and security, Azuga reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Azuga collects and uses personal information. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Azuga. Please note that this Privacy Policy excludes services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (1) what information we collect; (2) why we collect it; (3) how we use that information; (4) how we may share it; (5) the choices we offer, including how to access and update information; (6) and the measures we take to keep your information safe. Specifically, our Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

1. When This Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the Services offered by Azuga and its affiliates and to individuals who use our Services or use our Sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you, or other sites linked from our Sites or Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

2. Website Terms of Use

By accessing or using the Sites in any manner, you also agree to be bound by Azuga’s Terms of Use (the “Agreement”). Please read the Agreement carefully. If you do not accept all of the terms and conditions contained in or incorporated by reference into the Agreement, please do not use the Sites.

3. Information We Collect

By accessing or using the Sites in any manner, you also agree to be bound by Azuga’s Terms of Use (the “Agreement”). Please read the Agreement carefully. If you do not accept all of the terms and conditions contained in or incorporated by reference into the Agreement, please do not use the Sites.

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better Services to all our Users. We use the term “Personal Information” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of Personal Information include: full name, email address, information about your device, and certain metadata.

The Personal Information which we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances and data elements:

1. Information You Give to Us
  • Website

As you evaluate whether Azuga is the right solution for you, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information about yourself, including your name and email address by completing forms on our website, or when creating and signing into your account. You may also choose to provide us with employment and education information when you apply for a job at Azuga via our Site. We will also collect financial data such as payment card details, bank account numbers and ACH account numbers in order to process transactions for certain services.

In some instances, you may elect to provide us with location and address information. You may also provide us with Personal Information about yourself when you report a problem or have a question about our services. 

The Sites offer interactive and social features that permit you to submit content and communicate with us. You may provide Personal Information to us when you post information in these interactive and social features. Please note that your postings in these areas of the Sites may be publicly accessible or accessible to other Users.

  • Mobile Application

Certain information is required when creating an account to use our Services on the mobile application, such as your name, email address, and password.  

In addition, in order to improve your experience with the Services, you may choose to provide additional information such as your name and location information.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to register for the Azuga Services or take advantage of some features of the Services.

When your device syncs with Azuga’s application, certain data recorded on your device is transferred from your device to our servers.

2. Information We Obtain from Your Use of Our Services

We collect certain information automatically, such as your operating system version, browser type, and internet service provider. We also collect information about your interaction with the Services, such as creating or logging into your account, or opening or interacting with the Services on your mobile device. When you use our Site, we automatically collect and store this information in service logs. This includes: details of how you used our Site; Internet protocol address; cookies that uniquely identify your browser, the referring web page and pages visited.  We may also collect and process information about your actual location. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may or may not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

  • Location Data 

The  Azuga Fleet Mobile (AFM) and Standalone Smartphone Edition (SSE) collects GPS location data. If you or your employer grant us access to your location, Azuga may collect information about your location when you use our Sites and Services. Your location can be determined by: GPS, IP address, and information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.  When you use our Services via a wireless device, we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our application may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g. laptop, smartphone or tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, WiFi). If you enable location services for our mobile application, we may collect location data periodically as you use or leave open our mobile application. We may associate such location data with Personal Information you provide to us. Depending on the platform you use to access our mobile application (e.g., Apple’s iOS, Google’s Android), you may be able to control whether location data is collected from within “Settings” or other controls on your wireless device or the Applications mobile application. 

  • Device ID

When using our Services, we or our service provider may collect your unique device ID. We may use such information for internal purposes and to provide you a better experience, such as to troubleshoot application problems you may experience. We may associate device ID with personal information you provide to us. You may learn more about opt out of any anonymous device ID collection via the privacy settings available within your mobile device.

3. Social Networking

When using our Services or when using certain third party social networking services (for example, Facebook or Twitter) (each a “Social Network”), you may have the option to submit content and communicate with us. Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network, may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, your lists of contacts, friends and followers, and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and Azuga, we and that Social Network may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to that connection with information we already have about you. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and privacy control options of any Social Network with which you choose to share information or to connect an Azuga Service.

  • Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

  • Surveys and Contests

Periodically, our website requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our services, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Pendo is used by Azuga for event tracking to inform the product team to make future product enhancements. Azuga also uses Pendo to create helpful guides, tooltips, and enhanced experiences which display to our Customers to help them understand how Azuga works, and why Azuga would be beneficial to their business. For more information about Pendo’s privacy practices, please visit https://www.pendo.io/privacypolicy/. Our third party advertising and analytics partners include Google, Marketo, Bing Ads, and similar partners. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: 

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our services.  For more information about our use of cookies, including details on how to opt-out of certain cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Web Beacons. Pages of our services or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count Users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

Clickstream Data. Clickstream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Sites. Clickstream data may include information such as the page served, the time spent viewing the page, source of the request, type of browser making the request, the preceding page viewed and similar information. Clickstream data permits us to analyze how visitors arrive at the Sites, what type of content is popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content on the Sites.

Mobile Device Identifiers and SDK. A mobile SDK is the mobile application version of a web beacon (see “Web Beacons” above). The SDK is a bit of computer code that application developers can include in their applications to enable advertisements to be shown, data to be collected and related services or analytics to be performed.

4. Information Collected Related to California Residents

During the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers.

Category
Type of Identifiers We Collect
Collected

A. Identifiers.

First and last name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address. 

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

NO

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from our customers or their employees, contractors or agents. For example, from documents that our customers provide to us related to the products which they purchase. 
  • Indirectly from our customers or their employees, contractors or agents. For example, through information we collect from our customers in the course of providing Services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our Sites (www.azuga.com). For example, from website usage details that are collected automatically. In addition, like many companies, we use “cookies” which are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and to track usage behavior of, for example, the webpages you visit.
  • Directly or indirectly from you when you provide information for us to publish or display on public Site areas or transmit to other Site users or third parties
  • From social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, and Pinterest.
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform and the products which we produce.

5. How We Use Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:
  • To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  • To inform you about Services and products available from Azuga, as permitted by law; 
  • To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  • To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  • To provide, maintain, administer or expand the Services, performing business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  • To administer content, or other Site features; 
  • To offer and administer programs; 
  • To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  • To manage, store and enhance User data and preferences;
  • To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  • To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  • For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;, as permitted by law
  • To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  • To improve our Site and Services;
  • To secure our Services, including to authenticate Users;
  • To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with their commercial and marketing efforts;
  • To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  • To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  • To administer general recordkeeping; 
  • To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  • To respond to and support Users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  • To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements;
  • To perform data analysis and testing;
  • To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users;
  • For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.

We and our service providers may use IP addresses to understand the locations from which our Users are accessing the Services.  Except where prohibited by applicable law or regulation, we may combine information collected through one source with information obtained through other resources. We also may supplement the information we collect with information obtained from third parties. We will treat any information that we combine with your personal information as Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy. 

We may use your Personal Information in furtherance of our legitimate interest to provide you with the Services offered by Azuga. We may also use your information to manage our contractual relationship with you or to comply with our legal obligations.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

7. Your Failure to Provide Personal Information

Your provision of Personal Information is required in order to use certain Services and programs. In some instances, if you fail to provide such Personal Information, you may not be able to access and use our Services, or parts of our Services.

8. Our Retention of Your Personal Information

We use and retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being processed, to carry out legitimate business interests, as well as on the basis of applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).

After expiry of the applicable retention periods, your Personal Information will be deleted. If there is any data that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data.

9. Sharing Personal Information

Azuga may disclose your Personal Information to commercial providers for a business purpose, which include verifying your identity. When we disclose Personal Information for these reasons, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes: 
  • Identifiers;
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories;
  • Geolocation Data; and
  • Professional or employment-related information.
We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
  • Our affiliates;
  • Commercial providers;
  • Enterprise accounts, such as your employer;
  • Service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, including without limitation those performing core services  (such as billing, credit card processing, customer support services, customer relationship management, accounting, auditing, administering sweepstakes, surveys, advertising and marketing, analytics, email and mailing services, data storage, and security) related to the operation of our business and/or the Services, and making certain functionalities available to our Users;
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with the Services we provide to you.
We may disclose your Personal Information for legal reasons. Specifically, we will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Azuga if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
  • Fulfill any purpose for which you provide it;
  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations;
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property, assets or safety of Azuga, our Users or the public;
  • Facilitate a business transfer, such as to a buyer or other successor in the event of merger, acquisition, consolidation, divestiture, change in control, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Azuga's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding in accordance with applicable law, in which Personal Information held by Azuga about its Users will be among the assets to be transferred, and any such successor may use your information for the same purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy;
  • For any other purpose disclosed when you provide the information; and,
  • When we obtain your consent to do so.

We attempt to notify you about legal demands for your Personal Information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

Azuga may compile and share your information in aggregated form (i.e., in a manner that would not personally identify you) or in de-identified form so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual (“De-Identified Information”).  We may disclose such De-identified Information publicly and to third parties.

10. International Transfer

We have centralized some of our data processing activities in accordance with applicable laws, and as a result, we may, directly or indirectly through our organization and affiliates, and through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer the information you provide, including your Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, the information and Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside of your jurisdiction. The jurisdiction where your Personal Information will be processed may or may not have laws that seek to preserve the privacy of Personal Information. Your Personal Information may be accessible by government, law enforcement, or other authorities outside of your jurisdiction.

Your Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside of your jurisdiction who work for us or for one of the organizations outlined in this Privacy Policy in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your Personal Information using the Sites, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have put in place commercially reasonable technical and organizational procedures to safeguard the information and Personal Information we collect on the Sites.

11. Your Privacy Choices

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection law. Whenever you choose to visit our Site and use our Services, we aim to provide you with choices about how we use your Personal Information. If we have collected your personal information because you visited our website or contacted us, then we will facilitate your rights directly because we are the controller of your Personal Information. If we have collected your Personal Information on behalf of a customer when you have been employed by that customer, your rights are facilitated by the customer because they are the controller of your Personal Information. 

Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of Personal Information we maintain about you. In addition, if you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. 

Privacy Rights Specific to California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have specific rights regarding their Personal Information. Below we further outline specific rights which California residents may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act when we are the data controller.

  • Right to Access Your Data. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to a “portable” copy of your Personal Information that you have submitted to us.  Generally, this means you have a right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Information stored on our servers or information technology environment to another service provider’s servers or information technology environment.
  • Right to Delete Your Data. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act. 
  • Exercising Your Rights
If you are a California resident who chooses to exercise your rights, you can:
  1. Submit a request via email to privacy@azuga.com, or 
  2. Call (800) 498-2214 to submit your request.

You may also designate an agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

Our Response to Your Request

Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your Personal Information before acting on your request. 

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, listed below, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
Privacy Rights Specific to Canada Residents

The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), provides Canadian residents with certain rights in connection with Personal Information you have shared with us. If you are resident in Canada, you may have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed. You are entitled to be informed of the use of your Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy provides such information to you.
  • The right of access. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information which we hold about you.
  • The right of correction. You have the right to request correction or changes of your Personal Information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.  
  • The right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw a previously given consent for processing your Personal Information for a specific purpose.
  • Our Response to Your Request

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, listed below, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Disclosure would reveal personal information about someone else;
  2. The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  3. Disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information;
  4. Disclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  5. The information was collected for purposes related to an investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province, and it would be reasonable to expect that the individual’s knowledge of or consent for the collection would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information;
  6. The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute-resolution process; or
  7. The information was created for the purpose of making a disclosure under the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act (commonly referred to as the whistleblower law), or in the course of an investigation into a disclosure under that Act.
Our Opt-in/Opt-out Policy

By providing an email address on the Azuga Sites or Services, you agree that we may contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, to provide you with any Service related notices, or to provide you with information about our events, invitations, or related educational information.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “opt-in” is generally defined as any affirmative action by a User to submit or receive information, as the case may be.

We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities: 

  1. At any time, you can follow a link provided in offers, newsletters or other email messages (except for e-commerce confirmation or service notice emails) received from us to unsubscribe from the service.     
  2. At any time, you can contact us through privacy@azuga.com or the address or telephone number provided below to unsubscribe from the service and opt-out of our right per your consent under the terms of this Privacy Policy to share your Personal Information.  

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, please note that we always reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, or to provide you with any service related notices. 

Your Ad Choices 

As described above, we or third party partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser when you visit our Sites for the purpose of serving you targeted advertising (also referred to as “online behavioral advertising” or “interest-based advertising”). You may find more information about entities involved in online advertising and additional choices you may make, including opt-out of having your information used for internet-based advertising, through the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) at the NAI Service, and the Digital Advertising Alliance (the “DAA”) at the DAA consumer choice service. Azuga is a participant in the online industry’s self-regulatory program administered by the DAA and has agreed to adhere to the DAA’s principles applicable to interest-based ads.

The tools provided at the DAA opt-out page and the NAI opt-out page are provided by third parties, not Azuga. Azuga does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

12. 3rd Party Sites

The Sites may contain links to webpages operated by parties other than Azuga. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the User to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the User selects or software the User downloads (whether from this Site or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the User will be subject to upon linking to the third party’s website. Azuga strongly recommends that each User review the third party’s terms and policies. 

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of other websites, you should contact the relevant parties controlling these websites for more information.

International Transfer

We may, directly or indirectly through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer the information you provide, including your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, the information and Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside of your jurisdiction. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of your jurisdiction who work for us or for one of the organizations outlined in this Privacy Policy in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information and Personal Information using the Sites, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have put in place commercially reasonable technical and organizational procedures to safeguard the information and Personal Information we collect on the Sites.

13. How We Protect Personal Information

Azuga maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the user's Personal Information and other information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. For example, we and/or our service providers use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer software (SSL) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.   

Although we take reasonable steps designed to protect your Personal Information, please be advised that no security system or means of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure (including without limitation with respect to computer viruses, malicious software and hacker attacks).  We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Information or any information you disclose or transmit to us.  We are not responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access, and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions.

For your own privacy protection, we urge you to keep all passwords confidential.  We also recommend that you do not include sensitive information such as passwords, social security numbers or payment information, in any emails that you send to us. If you become aware of any breach of the terms of this Privacy Policy or of the security of the Services, please notify us by email at privacy@azuga.com.

14. Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 16. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16 in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us privacy@azuga.com. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law.

15. Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

Azuga does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request you should send (a) an email to privacy@azuga.com with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or (b) a letter addressed to Azuga, Inc., Attention: Privacy Policy Inquiry, 42840 Christy St. #205, Fremont, CA 94538.   In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

16. Privacy Policy Modifications

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services or programs, email notification or privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

17. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise the choices discussed above, please contact us:

Via e-mail: privacy@azuga.com 

By writing to us:

Azuga, Inc. 

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry, 42840 Christy St. #205, Fremont, CA 94538

Call us at: (800) 498-2214